Frequently Asked Questions
[…] What do I have to prove to establish that a health care provider was negligent?
There are four elements that will need to be established to prove a case of medical negligence. First, there must be a physician-patient relationship. Second, you must prove that the practitioner breached the standard of care. What is a breach of the standard of care? It means that the physician failed to act as a reasonably prudent physician in the same or similar circumstances. Oregon law regulates the practice of medicine. See Chapter 677 of the Oregon Revised Statutes.
ORS 677.095 sets forth the duty of care for physicians in Oregon: “A physician licensed to practice medicine or podiatry by the Oregon Medical Board has the duty to use that degree of care, skill and diligence that is used by ordinarily careful physicians in the same or similar circumstances in the community of the physician or a similar community.” When physicians fall below this expectation, that is failing to meet the standard of care.